DATE: April 6, 2004
[…] sets forth specific requirements that must be met by certificate holders who surrender
their preneed certificate of authority. Section 27-17A-16 of the Alabama Code provides
that surrender of a certificate of authority occurs when a certificate holder either
fails to renew its certificate of authority or, after notice to the Commissioner,
tenders its certificate to the Commissioner for surrender. Proper surrender of a
certificate under this circumstance occurs only upon the Commissioner's acceptance
of the surrender. ALA. CODE §27-17A-16 (a) (Cum. Supp. 2003). The Act also requires
that, upon surrender of the certificate of authority, the preneed provider "collect
and deposit into trust all of the funds paid toward preneed contracts
sold prior to becoming inactive." ALA. CODE §27-17A-16 (b) (Cum. Supp. 2003) [emphasis
added].
At least one situation clearly contemplated by the Act's surrender provision arises
when a certificate holder, for whatever reason, determines it will no longer engage
in the funeral or cemetery business, preneed or otherwise.